School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath

Or the Pole Star my station -
    Adieu I dove-souled, Heaven blessings twine
    Round thy rural habitation.
  2. A Sisters Love: Scene between Tasso and his Sister: After the poet's liberation from Prison.
    It was a roseate cerulean sky from which the warm day-god in the south west, with his golden head bending. Still westward, beamed on an Eden like landscape in beautious Italy. On the stoup of a handsome villa overhung by orange and olive trees, and round which trailed the clinging grape-wine, sat a lady book in hand reading aloud to an eager group of listening youngsters. The lady raised her eyes on a time from the book, and fixed them on the distant figure of an old man that slowly, and as it seemed laboriously, approached. At length he arrived, and both gazed intently on each other: at last the old man spoke - "And am I then so changed that you, too, seem not to know, or have forgotten the aged, worn out, injured man come here from to-die.