School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    old Abbey of St Dympna was repaired and kept from falling into ruin. In him Kildalkey has lost the trust and noblest of her children.
    The funeral was of large proportions and the grandest and most imposing sight that was ever seen in the parish. His old colleagues and friends numbering some hundreds marched two deep wearing white sashes and green rosettes, and carried the corpse through the village by the new chapel of St Dympna's where he was a constant attendant of daily " Mass" to the cemetery at Kildalkey. R.I.P. The following are some of his poems:
  2. To Maggie in Heaven
    Oh say beloved departed one