School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. My Home District, by Dympna Corrigan.
    I live in a district known as Moyrath. It is in the Parish of Kildalkey and in the Barony of Lunes. It is a very large townland containing about four hundred acres of land.
    There are about sixteen families and fifty people living in it. The Black-lake river runs through part of the land.
    The oldest person living in Moyrath is a woman called Mrs. Vaughan and she is about eighty-five years of age. She can tell some English stories.
    There are no lakes Moyrath but there are some plantations and a few quarries. It is so called because long ago there was a rath in it.
    Moyrath, Co. Meath
    Dympna Corrigan