School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Holy Wells
    About a half a mile on the north side of the village of Kildalkey there is an ancient holy well called St. Dympna's well.
    In this well there is the cure of a headache and a toothache. It was founded by St. Dympna who lived near-by. The person must drink some of the water out of the well and in this way several people have been cured. Although it is now neglected and disused it was once respected by the people. Long agio it was visited by great crowds of people to obtain the cures and on the feast days of the Saint there was a great procession held and each person in turn knelt and prayed at the well.

It is seldom visited by anyone now and it is at present dry.
    As years roll on this holy well will probably be forgotten altogether.
    St. John's well is situated in the grounds of Warranstown College. It is about a quarter of a mile away from the Church and college.
    Thomas Traynor
    Tremblestown, Co. Meath