School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    tumbler and a black handed knife. The man puts the oatmeal in the tumbler and places it on the mans heart and he has to lie on his back for a certain time. Then gradually some of the meal disappears out of the tumbler and whatever remains the person has to bring it home and make a cake with it. While he is making it no person or animal can come between him and the fire. The oatmeal for this purpose has to be borrowed. The days in which the person is to attend are, Sunday Monday and Thursday until nine visits are made.
  2. Note: Brian Dolan lives at the Wood, Kildalkey. he is about 72 or 73 years. He got most of the "cures" from his mother.
    John Ward, the Wood, Kildalkey, cures the burn. He licked a zollazún, and as a result can put a live coal in his mouth as well as cure the burn or scald.
    (Zollazú is the name given locally to the lizard).
    Laurence Gaffney, Kildalkey cures sciatica. He got the cure from the late Pat James Kelly, Portanab, Kildalkey, who got it from his mother.