School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Kenny's Hill (Told by John Priest Baskinagh)
    Some time ago an old man used to come at night to have the neighbourly chat with my father. I was very interested in the tales he used to tell. He knew by my anxious face I would like to hear of the "Hidden Treasure" on an old hill not far from my home.
    "Old Patsy" was the man's name who told the story. He told me that on "Kenny's Hill" the Hidden Treasure was to be found. It was guarded every night by a "White Horse".
    This night five or six men with shades and shovels set out to dig up the "Hidden Treasure". "Old Patsy" being the leader told his men that a life had to be lost in the finding of this "Treasure".
    So they promptly seized a cat and took it along together with a bottle of holy -water which they spilled on the ground forming a circle to prevent evil spirits from interfering with them. The work of digging went steadily on for some time when all of a sudden the "white horse" appeared on a rise, his
    John Priest
    Baskinagh Lower, Co. Meath