School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Folklore
    There are a great many old stories told in this part of the district. A story is told about a man who lived in Moyrath farm. He was a herd and had one son. He was known by the name of Mocks Evenue and he had no religion. He used to roar and shout through the fields and he prevented the people from going to mass.
    One Sunday morning in particular he lay across the path as if he were dead and told his son to pretend to the people that passed that he was really dead. When all were gone to mass the son told his father to get up but he found to his surprise that he was really dead.
    When it came to his removal it took twelve herds to lift him and he is buried on Moyrath avenue. His ghost haunted the people afterwards because at that time there lived in Moyrath a priest called Father Rickard. He was coming home on horse-back after visiting the sick and in the middle of a ploughed field the ghost appeared to him in the form of a turkey-cock and would not let him pass