School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Stories of the Holy Family
    There are a great many stories told about the Holy Family.
    It is said when the Blessed Virgin was going to Egypt she cried because she had not enough warm clothing for the Infant and when the tears fell snow-drops bursted up and lilies bursted up in other places where they passed by.
    When Christ was passing by carrying the cross all the trees bowed to him except the poplar and ever since the leaves of the poplar are trembling.
    When the Jews were going to crucify our Lord they went to the black-smith and asked him to make the nails and he would not. Then they went to the tinker and he made the nails and since that the tinker has no home.
    Dympna Corrigan
    Told by Mrs. Corrigan, Moyrath, Kildalkey.