School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. The Games I Play
    I play different games at different times of the year. In Autum I go around the fields to look for nuts and I eat them. In school we play different games such as one boy going for the hare and all the other boys run after him and catch him. We often try races and jumping, also hide and go seek. The way it is played is one boy seeks and all the others hide. The boy that is seeking must look for the rest of them. In the Winter nights I play cards and rings. another game is Blindmans Buf which is played often. The way it is played is one person gets blindfolded and the others hide and then the blind person goes around looking for the rest.
  2. The Games I Play
    The games I play are hurling, football, handball and tig. The way hurling is played is there are goals at each end of the field and one team tries to beat another. Then which ever teams gets most goals that's the team