School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. A girl called Dympna Corrigan got a pewter plate from Miss Byrne and she got it from her uncle who was Michael Clery. He got it from his mother and it is over 100 years of age. The old people used to have those plates on the dresser for ornaments.
  2. I got an old cup from my mother. When my mother was getting married her mother gave this cup to her and my mother's mother who is my grandmother got it from her mistress whose name was Mrs Duggan Highfield Edenderry who is now dead. This cup is about 100 years of age.