School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    were robbers. They went for the Police and when the Police came they found they were straw boys. The people long ago attending weddings on horseback used to race one another home and they thought it a great thing to pass their neighbour on the road. The way they used to go to the chapel to get married long ago was in a carried drawn by two horses. The custom was to hang an old boot on the back of the carriage and if they lost the boot they would die soon, and if not they would live a long time.
    John Pender, 10 June, 1938.
    Told by Mrs. Pender, Balatalion, Kildalkey.
  2. Local Marriage Customs 10-6-38
    Long ago the marriage customs were very different to now. It was an old custom for people to marry on Shrove Tuesday night at about ten o'clock.
    If the parents of a girl would not want her to marry she would go off to a neighbours house and get married in it.
    It was an old custom for people not to get married on Friday because it an
    Thomas Corrigan