School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    following. General Ones attacked it in the year sixteen hundred and forty seven. There is also a small cemetery beside the church called the beautiful cemetery of Trimblestown.
    There is an old Castle in Moyrath and it is a very old one. It was built by the Normans and Norman Kings ruled in it. There was a battle fought in it by the Irish and the Normans. The King was killed but the soldiers succeeded in beating the Irish. The castle is in the barony of Lune. The castle is in use yet and people by the name of Collins live there. Cromwell put a widow woman out of the castle and her children that were living in it. People say that the castle is haunted and at night you would hear footsteeps in it. There were people killed in the Castle and their sculls and bones are found under the flag stones.
    There is an old ruined monastery in the Cemetery. Kildalkey. The walls
    John Pender