School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

Cromwell's army fought at the hill of Frayne they also fought at Moymet. Cromwell was in Trimblestown with an army and at that time Mr. Barnwall owned Trimblestown Castle. When Cromwell came he said to Mr. Barnwall "so you own this castle" and he answered "it was mine yesterday and it is yours to-day". When Cromwell heard that he did not take the castle. He was also in Moyrath and he put a widow and her children and gave the house to a soldier named Potterton. Kildalkey was the first place that Parnell was elected member for Parliament for Meath. He made a speech every Sunday in Kildalkey and he died in eighteen hundred and ninety one. From Kildalkey he went to Ballivor. The Priest and people thought a lot about him that time. Then he came to Kildalkey and the village was decorated with Laurel for him. He gave a great speech at the Parochial house also.
    Thomas Corrigan.
    Told by James Corrigan, Cloneylogan, Kildalkey.