School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath

1. (no title) (continued)

Nelsons fields is called after him. The name of the field is Neillstown.
    John Pender.
    Told by Thomas Davis, Balatalion, Kildalkey.

It is supposed that Cromwell was in Kildalkey. He first marched to the castle, surrounded it with soldiers and ordered out the man who was living in it. The man came out and Cromwell asked him who owned the castle. The man answered "It was mine yesterday and it is yours today". This answered pleased Cromwell and he marched away and reached the hill of Ward. He got to the top of the hill and he saw Frane Castle. He pointed a chain gun to where it was and knocked it down. He marched to Trim and fought a battle on the banks of the Trimblestown river where the Irish were defeated. The time of the famine farmers had little huts in their tillage fields to keep the people from