School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them got long poles and they tied a few sods on top of them and lit them. They went around the parish with them in their hands. Every Sunday Parnell gave a great speech outside the Parochial House and he was always welcomed by the late Father Reynolds. One Sunday while giving a speech he took out a green handkerchief and let it fly with the wind. He said that green was for grief and that Ireland was in grief also.
    James Corrigan
    Told by Peter Corrigan, Wood, Kildalkey.
  2. Historical Traditions
    Kildalkey is a very historical place. Once it was a mud wall city and it was burned three times by the Danes. There was a great battle fought on Kenny's Hill and the trenches can be seen yet. It is said that the river Turry ran red with blood at one time. The Danes plundered and robbed the city and burned the houses and it was reduced to a small village. Later on in the
    John Bird
    Mrs Bird