School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    until New Years Eve and on that night there was midnight Mass in Kildalkey and the people got to mass with great difficulty as the roads were so slippery. There is a story told of a man who was travelling on horse back, and as he was tired he got off his horse to rest, and tied it up he thought to the pier of a gate but he found later it was the spire of a Drogheda Church. This storm did great damage as it broke down hedges and many cattle and sheep were lost in the snow drifts. Telegraph wires were all broken down and this was very inconvenient. There was also a shortage of food in many places as a supply could not come for some time owing to the state of the roads.
    John Bird.
    Told by Michael Bird, Carnisle, Kildalkey.
  2. Severe Weather
    There was a very big storm twenty years ago. It was on the first of November, Nineteen Hundred and eighteen. There was no sign of the storm before it came. It lasted two days and two nights. There were a great number of trees and houses knocked
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Pender