School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    nineteen hundred and three. It began on the twenty seventh of February at ten p.m. and it continued until six a.m on the following morning. Many people saw lights in the sky at night before this great storm and other lights were seen in marshy places which old people called "Jack in the Lantern" or the travelling candle. People wondered what the strange lights meant until the great wind came. It was a very violent storm as it knocked houses, uprooted trees and scattered hay and straw about the country. It also took the roof of sheds and houses and some of this roofing was found miles away. The storm was on the fair day of Kildalkey and people could not go to the fair with the trees across the road.
    John Bird.
    Told by Mrs. Bird, Carnisle, Kildalkey.