School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Churning.
    I have a churn at home. It is about a foot wide. It is about twelve years old. My mother does the churning. We churn twice a week in the summer and once a week in the winter. If strangers come in they help to churn. If not people say that they would take your profit. It is a barrel churn and turns on a little wheel. There is a lid with a glass in it when clear we know that the churning is done. When the butter is taken out of the churn it is washed and salted, and weighed into pounds. Water is put in and on cold days warm water is poured in to bring on butter quickly.
    Michael Gaffney.
    Told by Mrs. Gaffney, Ballyboy, Athboy
    Michael Gaffney
    Mrs Gaffney
    Ballyboy, Co. Meath
  2. Churning is done about once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. The old dash churn is still very common. It is customary for the stronger to lend a hand at the churn - otherwise it is thought they bring the butter with them. The old people of this district believed in witchcraft and that these beings were able to steal away the butter fat.
    Story - In Rathcormac about sixty years