School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. My home district is the Wood. It is in Kildalkey parish and in the barony of Lune. There are about twenty houses in the Wood. How it got its name is, there was a large wood there long ago. There are tree or four old people over seventy years of age. There are six or seven houses in ruins and the people emigrated to America. About six houses are slated and the rest are thatched. The land is level and fairly good. There are no lakes in it, but there are a few streams. There are no stories told about the Wood. There is a bog in the Wood which consists of about sixty acres. There is one poet in it, named Patrick Newman.