School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Kildalkey. There is a well in honour of Saint Dympna in the graveyard. Saint Dympna was a Catholic and her father was a Protestant. Her father wanted her to marry a Protestant prince but she refused and said she was going to devote her life to God. When her father heard this he was going to kill her. She fled to Kildalkey. She used the water out of the well, and afterwards it was called Saint Dympna's well. Then she went to England and hid herself in a forest. When her father heard she was there he went over to England and found her in it. He asked her would she marry the prince but she refused. Then he told his soldiers to slay her. They refused, for fear he might be sorry and turn on them and slay them. Then he killed her himself.