School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Saint Dympna is the Patron Saint of Kildalkey. The Kildalkey Church was built after her time. Saint Dympna was living in Antrim with her father. Her father was a nobleman. When Saint Dympna was a young woman a young prince wanted to marry her, her father asked her to marry the young prince. But she wanted to give her life to the service of God. She fled from her home to Kildalkey for some years then her father followed her then she fled to Belgium. Her father followed her and found her drinking from a well. He ordered the soldiers to kill her. There are numbers of people called after her namely Dympma Murray, and Dympna Corrigan and many others. Saint Dympna's well church and monastery are about half a mile from Kildalkey. Saint Dympna's day is the fifteenth of May.