School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Local Poets
    Patrick Newman, Wood, Kildalkey writes a great deal of poems to Old Moores Almanac with his pen name of Mavis of Meath. He is a farmer and he can read and write very well. He got the gift from his forefathers.
    William Ryan, Ballrath, Ballivor. He now rests in Ballyboy cemetery. His father was not a poet and he used to build houses. His parents could not read or write.
    Patrick McNamee was a great poet.He was very fond of writing verses about Ireland. He was a farmer. He is nearly forty years dead. He is buried in Kildalkey graveyard. He left behind him many poems which are preserved by the people of Kildalkey. He could read and write and he was a great scholar.
    Laurence Gaffney, Kildlakey is one of our local poets. He was born a poet and his father was a poet. He writes poems to Old Moores Almananc.
    James Simons, Cloneylogan, Kildalkey writes a great deal of poems. He is about twenty years dead and he is buried in
      1. poetry