School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Local Cures
    Brian Dolan, Wood, Kildlakey cures heart ache. He gets a cup of meral, a candle and a penny. He puts the cup of meal to the heart and says certain prayers. When he has the prayers said he takes the cup from the heart. He gives it to the person to make a cake of it. When the cake is eaten the person is cured. This man is also supposed to stop blood, he stops it by praying.
    Laurence Gaffney, Kildalkey cures rheumatism. he gets stones out of a stream of running water, rubs the affected part wiht them and says some prayers. Then the person stands in the water and throws the stones in with the running water.
    John Ward, Wood, Kildalkey, can cure burns and scalds, by gettign a coal and rubbing his tongue against it, then rubbing his tongue against the burn or scald.
    Mrs. Lynch, Ballybrittas, has the cure of the burst. she has a plant and makes ointment out of the plant. She cure several people.
    Mrs. Kennedy, Ratcore, Ballivor, has the cure of the ringworm. She uses an ointment to the affected part. She cured many people.
    Patrick Murray, Moymett, Trim has the