School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. There is a holy well near the church-yard named St. Dympnas. People used to go there to pray. There were a great number of people cured of headache and teethache. Long ago people used to use the water out of this well.
    It was a nice well some years ago. When it was neglected, The cattle used to go in for a drink during the summer time. They kept pushing in the sides until it got closed up. Then it was very hard to know the exact place where the well was. The people started to dig for it but failed to get it. St. Dympna lived with her father who was very unkind to her. She fled from her father and she came to Kildalkey where she took refuge. She visited this well, and that is why it is called St. Dympna's.
    Bernard Reilly
  2. about a half a mile from Kildalkey there is a well called St. Dympna's well. It is situated in the church yard field.