School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

to buy some farm implements. It was his first time to be in the city.
    On not knowing where to buy the implements he went into a bicycle shop. He looked around the shop and on seeing the bicycles he asked the man of the shop what they were for. The man in the shop got up on the bicycle and rode it around saying see how useful they are, they carry you from place to place very quickly. The country man asked how much the bicycles were. The shop man said ten pounds. The country man said he would prefer to buy a cow.
    The shop laughed and said that the city folk would laugh if they saw you coming to town riding your cow. The country man said they would but the country folk would laugh more if they saw me in my country farm trying to milk what you call a bicycle.
    This was collected by Michael Gaffney 9:12:37
    About a mile from Kildalkey there is a hill called Kenny's hill. It is said that a number of men dug for money in it some

James Corrigan