School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tuesday "Siraft". Anyone that was going to get married around that time would get married before "Siraft".
    Everyone makes pancakes on that night an it is sometimes called "Pancake night". People sometimes make colcannon on that night too.
    This is the way the people used to make pancakes long ago:-
    They used to get a big dish and put flour into it and get a little drop of buttermilk and mix them together till it would be very thick paste and then get an egg and cream of tartar and mix them together and throw the mixture into the dish. Then get the pan and grease it and put the mixture into it. When it would be done take it up and cut it in quarters.