School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

A man one time in Westmeath saw a hare out in his field milking his cow.

Dina Dargan got this from her mother

A man one time in Westmeath saw a hare out in his field milking his cow. She shot the hare and wounded her. The hare ran away and there was a track of blood on the path after her. The man followed the track of blood and he saw the hare jump in a window. He went into the house and he saw a woman wounded.

* * *

A man one time lent his churn to a neighbouring woman to make her butter he got it back again but he had no butter untill the cow calved again but the woman he lent the churn to had plenty of butter all the year,.

* * *

This is how they used to take the butter. A woman one time was supposed to have the "lámh marbh" (or dead hand) She would put her hand into the churn saying
    Bailidh soir é
    Bailidh aniar é