School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. Conor Sheridan.
    Conor Sheridan lived in Westmeath. He would be dead some fifty or sixty years ago. He was famous for his cures all over the country and he is still talked commonly about all over the country. If you were trying to do a thing that was very hard a person would say to you "It would take Conor Sheridan to do that".
    He had a brother a priest and it is said that he wanted Conor to give up the curing. Conor said he would and he gave him a hundred pound's. It seems that it was worth that to him.
    One time a man from Glack (Ballivor) went to him to cure a cow or something and Conor called him by his name and asked him something about Glack. The man said "How do you know Glack" and Conor said "Did you never see me in Glack". The man said "I did not".
    "Well" said Conor, "I saw you from the top of the Mullagh. I spent fourteen years