School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. Hallow Eve
    You should blindfold a person and take them out to a cabbage garden and tell them to put down their hand on one of the heads. If it was a woman and the head of cabbage to be rotten and ugly looking the man she would get would be like the cabbage. If it was a man that went out the wife he would get would be that kind of one.
    What we play now:-
    We get three saucers, one with clean water the other dirty and the third with no water at all. Your eyes would be blinfolded. If you put your hand into the clean water you would get a good man or woman and if you put your hand into the dirty water you would get a bad man or woman and if you put your hand into no water you would get no man or woman.