School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Gibson lived in Ballivor he used to make sieves about forty years ago. The best ash for making sieves grew in Port(d)own or DerryConnor. Young ash was used. It was first stripped of the bark and then cut in required lengths. One to go round the side and the other strip woven on the bottom. Gibson was a half tramp. If he is not still alive he is not more than ten years dead.
  2. Thatchers
    Tom Halfpenny lived in Ballivor, he was a good thatcher. He lived years ago. A few can thatch still - there are a good many thatched houses left in Coolronan.
    The Paisley Shawl
    The Paisley Shawl was worn here in Ballivor about fifty years ago. It and the Linsey petticoat were the fashionable dress for young women.
    The Linsey Weaver
    Tom Bligh used weave linen. Rafferty's in Ardnew were the last weavers.