School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. One night not long ago a lad named Thomas Murray, was coming home from Cloughbrack, and he came to a part of the road, where there is a bush called the "Barly Bush," it is a lone tree.
    A dog appeared to him, he kept coming along for home, and when he came another (another) bit of the road, he would he would look down on the dog and the dog turned into a cat and then into a cow, and then into a woman. The woman kept gliding along by his side, till he came to Bruntons house. Then it turned into a dog again. And when he came to the horse pool, (he) it dashed in, and he never saw it again.
    (found(ed) by Jane Smyth.)
  2. One night not long ago Peter Smyth was going home at ten o'clock at night, and when he was passing by a crossroad in Crossantown (when) he was a black dog with fiery eyes, he was terrible