School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    teac na teens,because it was there that the people sick of the Cholera used to go.It was said in that area that any -body who took the doctors bottle died next day, and any body who did not lived.
    A graveyard about one hundred yards away from the house makes the spot , where the people sick of the Cholera in the house were buried there . Nobody has ever been buried there since .
  2. The people who were dying of hunger in Kerry used to write to the Queen Victoria for help, and she sent over a messenger to try was it true, and although he saw a family eating an ass, she wrote and said she was sorry nut that she could not help them.
    A couple of years after she was coming to pay a visit to Ireland , but the people lowered baners that were tied from house to house and she read them, and what was written on them were "Ghosts of the dead in Gibbereen, Come to Cork to see your Queen" ,Then she knew she was not welcome and