School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they used to go to the rich man's farm and kill one of the bullocks and they used to pull down an iron gate and put it on the top of a big fire and then they would put the calf on the top of the gate and roast him and have a good meal.
  2. The famine arose about a hundred years ago and the food they used to have is this. They used to make boxty bred out of the bad potatoes. They used to have peas meal bread and butter milk and flummery.Many a time they poor children would have to do without their food for three or four days,and when they would get it - ti would not be much good Asses milk they usually would have instead of goats because they would not be able to buy a goat she would be at the least five pound. If she was a good goat.
  3. Rita Dargan got this account from her mother,.
    There is a house in Kinvara called the house of meal ,or teac na mine , and afterwards was called,