School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Fairy Funerals
    It is said that fairy's live in the Mullach in the clump of trees on top of it. Sometimes they carry a coffin from the Mullach to a hollow in Dixons field. When they get any human person they put him into the coffin and bury it in this hollow. There are some people who believe they heard the stones falling down on top of the coffin.
    This is another story of a funeral.
    One night late Kit Cleary - (a man from Carranstown) was going home from Ballivor when he met a funeral and they all giving a command "Fall in!" They made Kit carry the coffin with three others. They brought the coffin to Kilaconningham graveyard. They had to keep walking round the graveyard, till the cocks began to crow. Then the fairies, coffin and all disappeared.