School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Long ago instead of a plum pudding the people used to bake rice in a dish and throw whiskey over it and eat it
    Some people do not shut the door that night to show that if the Blesses Virgin was passing they would let her in
    On Christmas Eve every body puts up holly and that very night people put culcanan at the fire and stick a knife and fork and spoon in it.
    Food
    The food people had long ago is not like the food we have now, it was far stronger and every one that time was well able to eat it. The people were poor and they had not as much nice things as what we have now.
    Here are some of the things they had long ago - boxty and potato bread. This is the way
    1. products