School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the last. You would be blind folded and if you put your hand on the saucer with the water you would go across the sea before the next year would end, and if you put your hand on the saucer with the ring you would be married before the next year would end, and if you put your hand on the saucer with clay on it you would die before the next year would end.
  2. 338
    the last you would be blind folded and if you put your hand on the saucer with the water you would go across the sea before the next year would end, and if you put your hand on the saucer with the ring you would be married before the next year would end, and if you put your hand on the saucer with clay on it you would die before the next year would end.
    It was believed only forty years ago and up till now that the souls in Purgatory were realeased from twelve o'clock Hallow Eve night till midnight All Souls Day.
    So a big fire was put down before going to bed, after a good washing been given to the hearth, with big saucers of colcanan around it. This was supposed to be for the souls if they were hungry.
    Maire Ni Commuide
    You must get a long cord and tie a cross on the end of it. Then you must get an apple and a bit of soap and put them on each side of the cross and tie the cord on the ceiling. Then you must close your eyes
    Mrs Daigan