School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. 336 Hallow Eve
    All the boys around Rathkeenan go out Hallow Eve night and they go to some garden or field where there is some cabbage or turnips. Then they fill a bag or two of the cabbage and they go to the doors and throw it at them. Then the owners of the houses with their dogs chase those cabbage throwers.
    Hallow Eve
    Long ago when people believed in fairies they used to find their gates opened the morning after hallow eve night and some of them gone,
    they would say that it was the fairies, and so the boys now-a-days go out through the district and open gates and steal more and hide them.
    If you bought a barn brack there would be a ring in it and who ever would get the ring would be
    Máire Ní Comnuidhe