School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. About forty, or fifty years ago, Pat Bray, an Uncle of Mrs Dixon's was digging his garden, which is at the head of Muchwood Boreen, near Ballivor.
    Digging at the ordinary depth, he saw a shining object, and digging it from the bottom, he found that it was a cross, about eight inches long, with a Celtic design all over it, with the heads, and tails of snakes, under it, and over it.
    It was made of some material like china, that looked very like marble. It looked as if it was joined to some-thing, which it was, because an altar stone was found at the other side, at the head of the boreen, made of the same material with I.H.S carved out on it. Mrs Dixon has the cross, and Clinton's has the altar stone.
    A Bayonet was found my Drakes, of Ballinadrimna, Ballivor, believed to be used '98. It is made of iron, well rusted, with a point at the top, and a place at the top, where a handle could be put in. No trace of a handle was seen.
    A spear was found by Kelly's, of