School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. There was a school in Kilmer, where Losty's cottage is now. The teacher was Edward Daly. He was there before Ballivor (Catholic) National School was built (1864) and after that he still kept a night school.
    He was a native of Kells direction, and his people had land, but they got broke out of it through drink and he, and his mother had to take to the roads and beg.
    He spent ten years with the sappers before he settled down in Ballivor.
    His mother had been a Protestant, but turned a Catholic with his father, and had the children brought Catholics.
    After the fathers death when she had to go begging, she turned back to Protestantism, as she thought she would get on better that way going around the big houses.
    When Daly was dying, he said he did not want to be buried in the Protestant Church in Ballivor, but in Kilaconigan. He buried in the strangers plot.
    There are many men still alive, that went to the night school. There would be a dozen, or more boys there every night, and each would bring a sod for the fire, and so while they were there he would cook his dinner
        1. buildings