School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. In Giorrac, which is Robinstown-Ballivor. There is (is) a large quarry, where Patrick Kelly of Coolronan found a stone about nine inches long, and five inches wide, on which a cross was roughly cut out on.
    It was found deep down, and far from the face of the quarry.
    Also found in that quarry was another stone, on which there were a lot of bright colours.
  2. About a mile, and a quarter on the West side of Ballivor, there are two gates one one each side of the road, and partly opposite each other.
    There was always a dread of danger to anybody who would be passing those gates at twelve o'clock in the night. A black dog would come out on the road, through the gate which is on the left side, as you go from Ballivor.
    When coming through it, he would give it a bang of his tail, which would send sparks flying from it.
    He would then, go across the road to the other