School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. A Long time ago, there was a Catholic Church on the hill of Carronstown.
    There is no sign of that Church now, but when anybody died in Carronstown, Coobronan, and if the corpse is to be brought to Ballivor Church the coffin is always (took) taken out of the hearse, and laid down on the spot where the Church once stood.
    James Hiney
    Ballivor, Co. Meath
  2. Long ago, when the people would be gong to build a house, they would put a sally stick standing up in the ground, where each corner of the house would be.
    This would be done in the night. And when the people would come out in the morning, the first thing they would do is to look at the sticks, and if they were knocked they would not build the house there, as would be supposed to be on a, "Fairys Pass", and any