School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. About a hundred years ago two women from the County Wicklow dreamed three nights in succession about gold that was under a bush in Killaconnighan Church-yard. They logded in a house in Kilmer and the next evening they went to look for it and failed in their journey and they went back again to the house and remained there for the night. They started the next evening with their spade and shovel. Two men followed them to see how they would get on. When the two men went to the church -yard gate, they could hear them shoveling and again they went to where they were digging the two women disappeared and all the men could see was a big heap of dust.
    William Loughlin
    Kilmur, Co. Meath