School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Long ago the people used to take the milk from the cows. How they did this was. The person who wanted to take the milk from the cows went to the nearest running stream to where the cows were grazing. The person would have a big brier made in the form of a horse-shoe she would have a big ball of yarn she would tie it to the end of the brier, and go all round the farm until she would go to the other end of the brier. (The person must do this between day and dark of a may's morning) She goes then to the edge of the stream and gets down on her honkers the same as if she was milking a cow, then she would get a holt of the two sides of the brier just like getting holt of the cows spins, and she says for the period of time she would be like that (It would be generally the lent it would take her to milk the cow)