School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Many years ago a man from the West of Ireland dreamed three nights in succession about a pot of gold that was buried under a bush in Rickards land of Coolronan. The present owner is Christopher Duignan.
    It took the poor man to walk the journey a very long time, at last he arrived very tired.
    His feet were blistered and sore, so Rickard asked him where he came from and what was his business.
    He told him the whole story, so Rickard sent the man into the house to take off his boots and wash his feet, and told the woman of the house to give him a good meal. So Rickard went himself and dug for the pot of gold.
    There was a large flag over the pot of gold, and Rickard brought it in and built it in the hob.
    It remained there for three years.
    A poor scholar went in one night for his lodgings.
    He was sitting at the fire, and he never took his eyes off the flag. At long last Rickard asked what was he looking at the flag for or could he read it and he told him he
    Andrew Goonery
    Ballivor, Co. Meath