School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. In a neighbourhood two houses a gentleman farmer type stood in to seperate farms and were occupied by brothers, one of whom died many years before the other brother, leaving a widow who lived to a great age with a lady companion. Some years after this an indoor man servant who lived for many years with the family and he had no house had many strange experiences.
    One day in broad day-light he was deputed in the afternoon to clean the windows of the front of the house, the family and the maid servants being absent for the day.
    He was obliged to use a long ladder for the outside of the upper windows, and just as he had mounted it, and was proceeding with his task, the day being particularly calm he felt as he afterwards related to my mother that the interior of the erstwhile empty (house) and silent house, became suddenly animated. All the room on the top landing seemed to be full of people going hither and thither and he could hear a continus sound as if a great number of people were talking. He decended the ladder and ventured to open the step inside the hall door but to his consternation the house was suddenly silent.
    Own Gallagher
    Ballivor, Co. Meath