Scoil: Ballivor (uimhir rolla 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Hallow-eve there was a man going home from Ceilidhing at about one o'clock in the night. He went down about a mile of the road and he met something which appeared like a big black ass. The old man went up on the ditch to get by.
    As soon as he went to get by the ass - shaped animal went out on front the man and he couldn't get by. The old man stayed there trying to get by and he tried about a dozen times to get by, but it was all in vain. At last he drew from his pocket a rosary beads and knelt down in the middle of the road and started to pray. He prayed for about ten minutes and got to his feet again, and shook the beads at the ass - shaped, and he turned into a ball of (fir) fire in the middle of the road and arose into the air and disappeared from the old man's sight.