School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Some hundred years ago it was said that when people would die and be buiried men that was called kidnappers would come at night and would remove the bodies and take them up to Dublin and sell them in the surgeries for young studients to practice on the disease they died from.
    My grandfather was coming home from working one night and when he was coming near the grave-yard he heard a noise and the next thing, he saw a coach drawing by two horses leaving the grave-yard. He was greatly frightened and he made his way home across the fields and as he was crossing the fields he could hear the noise and the galloping of the horses, very lightly