School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Not far from the Cloneycavan road is a hill called the Mullagh. it belongs to Mr Pierce who lives in the townland of Clonycavan.
    The Mullagh was a fort. The people said long ago that Conor Sherdian had a lot of little fairy men employed in this fort.
    Conor Sherdian lived in West Meath. He was supposed to be a great man to cure with charms and spells and people would often go to him for advice. They would have to go in the night-time and he was able to fortell what they wanted.
    When anything would happen to anybodby's animals some man would have to go for him. He would come up and whatever would be on the animal he would cure it. He would be ready at any hour of the night to go because when the cock would crow he would know something was after happening. He would be watching the motor car to come for him to go.