School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ball of fire in the middle of the road and disappeared from the man's sight. This incident is told to have happened at Jimmy Ryan;s gate about half of a mile from the Killyon crossroads.
    This story was told by Patrick Doyle aged 50 years
    Native of Oldcastle.
    One night a man was going to look at his farm.
    He used take lodging in a house.
    When he came to the gate it was locked: he started to climb the gate but the gate got higher and higher and he could not get across. He started along the road and he met the major's ghost in a carriage and he spoke to it, and it passed again and he spoke and it passed him the third time and he got afraid and did not speak and then it dashed into a pond. He got afraid and began to tremble and he got into a house and the people lit a candle for him and he fainted. When he awoke the people told him he had seen the Major's ghost.
    This story was told by Martha Duignan 58 years of age
    Native of Parish
  2. a ball of fire in the middle of the road and disappeared from the man's sight. This incident is told to have happened at Jimmy Ryan's gate about a half of a mile from the Killyon crossroads.
    This story was told by Patrick Doyle aged 50 years Native of Oldcastle.

He used to take lodgings in a house.
    He started along the road and he met the Major's ghost in a carriage and he spoke to it, and it passed again and he spoke and it passed him the third time and he got afraid and did not speak and then it dashed into a pond. He got afraid and began to tremble and he got into a house and the people lit a candle for him and he fainted. When he awoke the people told him he had seen the Major's ghost.
    This story was told by Martha Duignan. 58 years of age Native of Parish.
    Martha Duignan