School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. In south Cork, there is a belief that when members of certain families die, spirits appear, strange sounds are herd, or something unnatural happens. In the townland of Letter near Clonakilty, there was a family named Sheehan and they lived in a house, at an old roadway The house was supposed to have been haunted, but Sheehan did not mind, as he was accustomed to tales about ghosts when members of his family and his ancestors died.
    About 50 years ago, he cut ferns in the local lios. Custom forbade this. When leaving the lios, he said somebody shoved him and he fell. He fell sick that night, and as days passed he was getting worse. As his wife was ill at the time and the children were young, the neighbours, remained up at night, caring him. One night my father and mother (now dead) remained up with another neighbour and his wife. At about twelve o'clock A.M. the men were out giving hay to
    J. Fehily